Tribal Economic Diversification
[…] Screenshot 2014-04-30 16.06.18

Screenshot 2014-04-30 15.55.28

Screenshot 2014-04-30 15.35.00

Screenshot 2014-04-30 15.29.35

Screenshot 2014-04-30 15.27.46

Screenshot 2014-04-30 15.33.56

Gabriel “Gabe” Galanda is the Managing Partner at Galanda Broadman. He is an enrolled member of the Round Valley Indian Tribes of Covelo, California. Gabe can be reached at 206.300.7801 or gabe@galandabroadman.com.

So What Is a "Permanent Improvement" to Indian Land?

Much is being made of the new U.S. Department of the Interior leasing regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 162.017, which makes clear that "permanent improvements" to leased Indian land are “not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State." Related FAQs from those in tribal economic development, include: What is a permanent improvement? What makes an improvement permanent? And most commonly, does [insert type of real or personal property] constitute a tax-exempt permanent improvement?