Gabe Galanda to Talk Lawyer Ethics/Disenrollment at NNABA Annual Meeting
[…] Crucially, the Kelly Faction stands in further violation of each of the following ten federal administrative stays and related Tribal Court and Court of Appeals injunctions.  It is hard to fathom how anybody could be more enjoined than the Kelly Faction at the moment. 

  • St. Germain v. Acting N.W. Reg’l Dir., 17 IBIA No.16-022 (Bd. of Indian App. 2016) (Appealing “whether the Superintendent and Regional Director approved the Tribe’s proposed amend to Title 63 in accordance with the administrative rules, procedures, and laws that direct BIA decision making.”); 

  • 43 C.F.R. § 4.314(a) (2004) (“No decision of an administrative law judge, Indian probate judge, or BIA official that at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to the Board, will be considered final . . . .”); 

  • 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(a) (1989) (“No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the Department, shall be considered final . . . .”); 

  • 25 C.F.R. § 2.6(b) (1989) (“Decisions made by officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs shall be effective when the time for filing a notice of appeal has expired and no notice of appeal has been filed.”); 

  • Order at 2, Michelle Roberts, et al., v. Robert Kelly, et al., No. 2013-CI-CL-003 and Belmont, et al, v. Kelly, et al., No. 2014-CI-CL-007, (Nooksack Tribal Ct.