Ryan Dreveskracht Joins Galanda Broadman
[…] Under this law, Tribal police have the same authority as other Oregon police – on and off of the Reservation, and in-between.

Given the odd procedural history of the suit, one cannot help but wonder if the Oregon law isn’t the answer to the “what happened” question posed by Professor Fletcher.  More importantly, one can only hope that the Washington State legislature views the decision in this light. As it currently stands, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 10.92.020 does allow that “[a] tribal police officer recognized and authorized to act as a general authority Washington peace officer under this section has the same powers as any other general authority Washington peace officer to enforce state laws in Washington, including the power to make arrests for violations of state laws.”  That power is limited, however, in that it “coextensive with the exterior boundaries of the reservation, except that an officer commissioned under this section may act . . . beyond the exterior boundaries of the reservation” only: