Tribal Renewable Energy
[…] Tribal Renewable Energy

So What Is a "Permanent Improvement" to Indian Land?

Much is being made of the new U.S. Department of the Interior leasing regulation, 25 C.F.R. § 162.017, which makes clear that "permanent improvements" to leased Indian land are “not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State." Related FAQs from those in tribal economic development, include: What is a permanent improvement? What makes an improvement permanent? And most commonly, does [insert type of real or personal property] constitute a tax-exempt permanent improvement?